2016 summer rugby schedule now available - new Milwaukee athletes welcome

The Milwaukee Barbarians are proud to announce their 2016 summer rugby schedule.

Dual training and tournament schedules have been prepared, each tailored to one of two goals: (i) qualifying for the National Men’s Club 7s, or (ii) developing our junior talent at local events.

Qualifier rugby

Two Qualifier sides (Divisions 1 and 2) will compete in a mix of local and regional rugby sevens events (see below) leading up to the Midwest Championship on July 30. 

Developmental/local rugby

The two Development sides (Divisions 3 and 4) will compete in five rugby sevens tournaments and up to four rugby tens events.  Existing club members will be crucial to this program by providing the experience and stability needed for the new members to learn the sevens and tens versions of the game.

Training & Coaches

The Qualifier program will be led by Head Coach Dominic Crotty with skills sessions on Tuesdays and Thursdays, and fitness on Wednesdays.

The Development side will train in parallel to the Qualifier sides on Tuesdays and Thursdays. This program will be led by our new Assistant Head Coach Ewan O’Donnell - Assistant head coach for milwaukee rugby sevens program.

Both the Qualifier and Developmental programs will be managed by the sevens coordinator Zach Albert.

Tournament schedules and Sign-up

The full summer schedule can be found on our Milwaukee rugby calendar.

Anyone interested in signing up for these programs should complete this short intake form.

Qualifier Tournament Schedule (full schedule)

  • June 4 - Leinie’s 7s (Appleton, WI)
  • June 11 - Lighthouse 7s (Fond du Lac, WI)
  • June 18 - Madtown 7s (Cottage Grove, WI)
  • June 25 - Minnesota 7s (Eagan, MN)
  • July 9 - Lakefront 7s (Milwaukee, WI)
  • July 16 - Duck’s 7s (Iowa City, IA)
  • July 30 - Midwest Championship (Chicago, IL)
  • Aug 13 - National Championship

Local Tournament Schedule (full schedule)

  • June 4 - Leinie’s 7s (Appleton, WI)
  • June 11 - Lighthouse 7s (Fond du Lac, WI)
  • June 18 - Madtown 7s (Cottage Grove, WI)
  • June 25 - Harborfest 7s (Kenosha, WI)
  • July 9 - Lakefront 7s (Milwaukee, WI)
  • July 16 - Pigfest 10s (Oshkosh, WI)
  • July 23 - Titletown 10s (Green Bay, WI)
  • July 30 - Lumberjack 10s (Minocqua, WI)
  • Aug 13 - Stu Daily 10s (Madison, WI)